Lake Pocotopaug Dam (Lake Pocotopaug)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake Pocotopaug
Other Name: 1044
NID ID: CT00362
Longitude: -72.50277
Latitude: 41.58611
County: MIDDLESEX
River: POCOTOPAUG CREEK
State: CT
Nearest City: EAST HAMPTON
Owner Name: POCOTOPAUG WATER POWER CO.
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1953
Dam Length: 100 feet
Dam Height: 11 feet
Maximum Discharge: 403 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1320 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1320 acre-feet
Surface Area: 500 acres
Drainage Area: 4.52 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: 1044
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Pocotopaug News
Lake Pocotopaug Photos
Lake Pocotopaug Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Pocotopaug.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE POCOTOPAUG WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal